Midwest Chapter banner

Midwest Chapter / Medical Library Association
Executive Board Meeting & Dinner / Fall 2005 

Friday / September 16, 2005
Holiday Inn / Fargo, North Dakota

Executive Room / 4:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. 
(Dinner Break @ 6:30 p.m. / Board Room)

AGENDA

1.  CALL TO ORDER
Sheryl Stevens
2.  INTRODUCTIONS & REVIEW OF AGENDA
Sheryl Stevens
3.  PARLIAMENTARIAN
Jan Cox

3.1.  Report
3.2.  Review of voting status
3.3.  Establishment of a quorum

4.  REVIEW & APPROVAL OF MINUTES
Terry Arndt

4.1.  Spring 2005 Executive Board Meeting
4.2.  Fall 2004 Annual Business Meeting

5.  ACTION ITEMS
Sheryl Stevens

5.1.   Ratification of  8/30/2005 e-mail vote
         to approve Task Force promotional
         expense

5.2.   Ratification of 8/30/2005 e-mail vote
         to approve MLA insurance & tax fees

6.  REPORTS FROM OFFICERS
6.1.   Immediate Past President
Melinda Orebaugh
6.2.   President
         6.2.1.  Business Meeting Agenda
         6.2.2.  MLA HLS Leadership List
Sheryl Stevens
6.3.   President-Elect
Eileen Stanley

6.4.   Treasurer

Chris Shaffer
6.5.   Secretary
Terry Arndt
6.6.   Membership Secretary
        -  Statistics by state 
        -  Statistics by category
Bette Sydelko
7.  REPORTS FROM REPRESENTATIVES-AT-
     LARGE
7.1.   Barbara Bartkowiak 
 
7.2.   Sandra DeGroote
 
7.3.   Julie Schneider
 
7.4.   Joan Zivich
 
7.5.   Rick Brewer  
 
7.6.   Ed Holtum
 
7.7.   Tammy Mays 
 
7.8.   Erika Sevetson 
 
7.9.   Mary Taylor  
 
 8.   REPORTS FROM MLA CHAPTER
       COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES 
          8.1.   Chapter Council Representative Carole Gilbert
          8.2.   Alternate Chapter Council Representative Pam Rees
9.    REPORT FROM POTENTIAL CANDIDATE
       FOR MLA NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Pat Redman
10.  REPORTS FROM STANDING
       COMMITTEES
10.1.    Annual Meetings Committee
Donna Barbour-Talley
10.2.    Archives Committee
Lora Gault
10.3.    Audit Committee
Rick Brewer
10.4.    Awards & Scholarships Committee
Elaine Skopelja
10.5.    Education Committee
Frances Cockrum
10.6.    Finance Committee (see Treasurer)
Chris Shaffer
10.7.    Governmental Relations Committee
Julie Schneider
10.8.    Membership Committee (see also
            Membership Secretary) 
Bette Sydelko
10.9.    Nominations & Elections Committee
Pat Redman
10.10.  Publications Committee
Clare Leibfarth
10.11.  Technology Committee
Barbarie Hill
11.  REPORTS FROM AD HOC COMMITTEES
      &  SPECIAL APPOINTEES
11.1.   Bylaws Task Force
           -  Outline & overview
           -  Rough draft
Melinda Orebaugh
11.2.   AHIP Liaison 
Frances Cockrum
11.3.   Benchmarking Chapter Liaison
Linda Bunyan
          11.4.   Task force on Promoting Library Services Kathy Skhal
12.  REPORTS FROM ANNUAL PROGRAM
       COORDINATORS
12.1.   North Dakota (2005)
Mary Markland
12.2.   Kentucky (2006)
Michel Atlas 
12.3    Nebraska (2007)  - Joint Meeting
           with Midcontinental Chapter/MLA 
Jim Lander & 
Chris Shaffer
13.  UNFINISHED BUSINESS                 
          13.1  Revised Travel Reimbursement Policy
                   Sheryl Stevens

          13.2  Bylaws - Melinda Orebaugh
 
14.  NEW BUSINESS
 

14.1.  Task force to investigate insurance
          alternatives - Chris Shaffer 

14.  REVIEW OF MINUTES/ACTION PLAN  Terry Arndt
15.  ADJOURNMENT  Sheryl Stevens